Monday, August 18, 2008
[…] Sept. 1, 2005."

A good example from the Texas Medical Board, Fall 2006-
UNPROFESSIONAL OR DISHONORABLE CONDUCT VIOLATIONS:
GOODMAN, JOHN WILLIS, M.D., RUSK, TX, Lic. #D2437
On October 6, 2006, the Texas Medical Board and Dr. Goodman entered into an Agreed Order requiring that he have a chaperone in the room any time he performs a physical examination on any patient and prohibiting him from performing genital or rectal examinations. The action was based on allegations that Dr. Goodman conducted inappropriate genital examinations on several [Rusk State Hospital] inmates in 1998.

Sec. 153.006. CRIMINAL RECORD REPORT.
(a) "The board may receive criminal record reports from any law enforcement agency or another source regarding a license holder or license applicant. " This is a valuable law and resource to the public when it comes to drug convictions of health professionals, that may otherwise go unreported. As in Dr. Goodman of the Rusk State Hospital in 2006.


Jacksonville, Texas: